Draft for review. Not published, and not indexed.
Unmatched Capital
Explainer · Capital calls and distributions

What a GP catch-up costs a fund's investors

The preferred return, or hurdle, decides when profit starts going to a fund's GP, and a GP catch-up decides how fast the GP reaches its full 20% share. In our illustrative $100 million fund, a full catch-up gives the GP $20 million on $100 million of profit, and no catch-up gives it $10.61 million.

Written by Sam Adamson

Last reviewed

12 min read

13 sources

What is a GP catch-up and how is it different from carried interest?

A GP catch-up is the tier of a distribution waterfall that pays the general partner (GP) most or all of the next profits, after investors have received their capital and preferred return, until the GP holds its agreed share of total profit, usually 20%. Carried interest is that 20% share. The catch-up decides how fast the GP reaches it.

Zhi Man Huang of EisnerAmper lists four tiers in a typical waterfall: return of capital, the preferred return (the hurdle) for the limited partners (LPs), the GP catch-up and carried interest, with the limited partnership agreement (LPA) setting the terms (EisnerAmper, February 2024). The clause sits on the distribution side of a fund’s capital calls and distributions mechanics: it governs who keeps the next dollar that comes back.

The hurdle decides when profit starts reaching the GP: with no catch-up the GP still takes 20% of profit above it, but never reaches 20% of the total.

Huang flags one error in particular, calculating the catch-up as 20% of the preferred return. On an $80 preferred return that gives $16, when a 100% catch-up is $20, because the GP’s 20% has to cover the catch-up profit as well as the preferred return: $80 ÷ (100% minus 20%) × 20% = $20.

How does a catch-up change what the LP receives at different levels of profit?

A catch-up changes nothing for the LP when profit is below the hurdle, moves profit to the GP in a band just above it, and leaves both sides on the same 80/20 split once the catch-up tier is complete (80% of each further dollar to the LPs, 20% to the GP). Every input below is an Unmatched Capital example input, not a real fund, and the amounts are in US dollars only for illustration: the arithmetic is the same in any currency.

Example input Value
Fund size, contributed in one payment at the start $100 million
Hold Five years, with one distribution at the end
Preferred return (hurdle) 8% a year, compounded annually
Carried interest 20%
Waterfall Whole fund, with no fees, expenses or GP commitment

At 8% compounded for five years, the LPs are owed a preferred return of $46.93 million. The table splits three levels of total profit under three catch-up terms.

Total profit (example input) Catch-up terms (example input) LP profit GP carry GP share of profit
$30 million 100% catch-up $30.00m $0.00m 0.00%
$30 million 50% catch-up $30.00m $0.00m 0.00%
$30 million No catch-up $30.00m $0.00m 0.00%
$50 million 100% catch-up $46.93m $3.07m 6.13%
$50 million 50% catch-up $48.47m $1.53m 3.07%
$50 million No catch-up $49.39m $0.61m 1.23%
$100 million 100% catch-up $80.00m $20.00m 20.00%
$100 million 50% catch-up $80.00m $20.00m 20.00%
$100 million No catch-up $89.39m $10.61m 10.61%

These are Unmatched Capital’s calculations, in millions of dollars and rounded to two decimal places. The same arithmetic reproduces the $20 catch-up on an $80 preferred return in EisnerAmper’s February 2024 example.

At $30 million the fund has not cleared the hurdle, so the clause is idle. At $50 million only $3.07 million of profit sits above the hurdle, and the clause alone decides who takes it: all to the GP with a 100% catch-up, half with a 50% catch-up, and 20% with none. At $100 million the two catch-ups give the same $20 million, while no catch-up gives the GP $10.61 million.

In this fund a 100% catch-up is complete at $58.67 million of profit and a 50% catch-up at $78.22 million. Between those points, at $70 million for example, the GP’s carry is $14.00 million under the first and $11.53 million under the second. Above the completion point the gap between having a catch-up and having none is fixed at $9.39 million, which is 20% of the $46.93 million preferred return. It does not grow with profit, so in a whole-fund waterfall like this one, carry percentage times the preferred return is the most the clause can move from LPs to the GP.

The $9.39 million rests on the table’s basis, 8% compounded annually for five years. The ceiling scales with the preferred return in dollars, not with profit: at 8% simple interest over the same five years it is $8.00 million, and with capital out for ten years at 8% compounded it is $23.18 million (Unmatched Capital’s calculations).

What is the difference between a full catch-up, a partial catch-up and none?

A full catch-up sends 100% of the next profits to the GP until it holds 20% of the total, a partial or tapered catch-up sends a smaller but still above-normal share, such as 50%, and with no catch-up the GP takes 20% only of profit above the hurdle. Cooley’s Jordan Silber describes the first two in a June 2026 primer.

EisnerAmper’s second example is a partial catch-up with 80% of the tier going to the GP. On $1,000 contributed and $2,000 of proceeds the tier pays the GP $21 and the LPs $5, and both examples end with the GP on $200, 20% of the profit (EisnerAmper, February 2024).

Unmatched Capital’s analysis is that a partial catch-up is a concession with a narrow cost. Against a full catch-up it changes the GP’s carry only when total profit is between $46.93 million and $78.22 million, by at most $5.87 million at $58.67 million. For an LP, a 50% catch-up is worth more the likelier the fund is to finish inside that band. This example has one distribution at the end; in a fund that distributes in stages, a partial catch-up can also leave more of an interim distribution with the LPs, even where the final split ends up the same. For an emerging manager drafting an LPA, offering it costs nothing in final dollars in a fund that clears the band, and is paid for only in the middle.

Ropes & Gray says a catch-up limb is why the preferred return is called a soft hurdle (Ropes & Gray). A hurdle with no catch-up, usually called a hard hurdle, earns the GP carry only on profit above it: $10.61 million on $100 million of profit in our fund, against $20 million with a full catch-up. The hurdle protects investors in two places: the GP is paid nothing while profit is below $46.93 million, and with no catch-up it is held to 20% of the profit above that point. A full catch-up removes the second: the GP takes every dollar above $46.93 million until the tier completes at $58.67 million, then is paid as if the hurdle had never been there. On this page hurdle and preferred return name the same term, as Osborne Clarke’s note on the ILPA model LPA uses both (Osborne Clarke, February 2020). Some documents use hurdle for something else: Cooley defines a hurdle as a higher return threshold that must be met before carried interest rises above its baseline rate, and calls a 2.5x or 3x test a performance hurdle for premium carry, not a preferred return (Cooley, June 2026).

A GP will say the hurdle only delays a 20% carry that was the bargain. The LP’s reply is the cost shown: up to $9.39 million here, since with a full catch-up the hurdle leaves the LP better off than a plain 80/20 split only in a fund that earns less than $58.67 million. The $9.39 million also assumes all else is equal: it is the most a hard hurdle could move to the LPs in this example, at a single final distribution, and a GP is unlikely to accept a hard hurdle without asking for something in return, so what the LPs gain on balance is less.

How does a catch-up differ between a whole-fund and a deal-by-deal waterfall?

A catch-up works the same way in both, but a whole-fund waterfall, often called European, applies it only after the fund as a whole has returned all contributed capital and the preferred return, and a deal-by-deal waterfall, often called American, can apply it to each investment as it is sold. CMS, a law firm, says the labels come from where each style had traditionally been pre-eminent and that those geographic distinctions have become increasingly blurred (CMS, May 2024). Ropes & Gray calls all-capital-first the typical formulation for EU funds and deal-by-deal the typical formulation for US funds.

In a deal-by-deal waterfall the GP may take carry on a realised deal before the whole fund is returned, which Cooley says raises the chance that it is paid on early winners. Cooley’s example is a $100 million fund whose $5 million investment sells for $25 million: a $20 million gain and $4 million of carry at 20%, where a whole-fund waterfall pays no carry at that point because the $25 million of proceeds is below the $30 million contributed (Cooley, June 2026). Cooley says deal-by-deal waterfalls are often modified by safeguards, which may include net asset value tests (for example, the remaining portfolio worth at least 125% of cost), escrows, interim clawbacks and reserves.

The consequence for the catch-up is Unmatched Capital’s analysis. In a deal-by-deal waterfall the tier is tested deal by deal, so one large early exit can complete the catch-up on that deal before the fund as a whole is in profit. In a whole-fund waterfall the catch-up cannot start until every contributed dollar and the preferred return have been paid, which in most funds is late in the fund’s life.

Tax law can push the choice. Luxembourg’s parliament adopted a reform of its carried interest regime on 22 January 2026 that removes the previous full capital recovery precondition, so deal-by-deal waterfalls can benefit from the preferential regime, provided the other statutory conditions are met. Baker McKenzie adds that the regime covers Luxembourg and foreign funds, and that escrow and clawback mechanics remain commercial arrangements (Baker McKenzie, January 2026). The bill was formally adopted once the Conseil d’État waived the second constitutional vote on 3 February 2026, and the regime applies to income realised from 1 January 2026 (Mourant, February 2026). Unmatched Capital’s reading is that the old precondition favoured whole-fund terms wherever carry was taxed in Luxembourg, so more deal-by-deal catch-ups, and more reliance on the clawback below, are a plausible result.

What is the difference between a catch-up clause and a clawback?

A catch-up clause sets how quickly the GP reaches its share of profit, and a clawback makes the GP repay carry it has already received if it later holds more than that share. Michael Episcope, co-CEO of Origin Investments, defines the clawback as a provision that lets investors recover carried interest previously paid, and the catch-up as the clause that lets the sponsor take a larger share of profit once the preferred return is paid (Origin Investments, March 2026).

A hypothetical shows how they connect. Take the same 8% hurdle and 20% carry in a deal-by-deal fund that makes two $50 million investments. The first sells after five years for $110 million, a $60 million profit. That is past the $29.33 million at which a full catch-up completes on that deal, so the GP is paid $12 million, 20% of the profit. The second, also bought at the start, sells a little later for $20 million, a $30 million loss. The fund has made $30 million in total, less than the $46.93 million preferred return the LPs are owed on $100 million after five years, so the GP is entitled to nothing and a clawback returns the whole $12 million, before any tax adjustment. A clawback can reverse carry that a deal-by-deal catch-up paid early.

The terms of the clawback decide how reliably the money comes back. Alter Domus’s description of clawback terms in an LPA tests it at each recycling period and at the later of fund termination or the last realisation, caps repayment at the lesser of the excess carry or 100% of the carry received, requires repayment after tax, and allows escrow, guarantees or letters of credit as security (Alter Domus, October 2025). Ropes & Gray says escrows of 20% to 30% of carry distributions are common in deal-by-deal funds. Osborne Clarke reports that the ILPA Principles suggest 30%, and Katten reports that the ILPA model LPA tests the clawback on the first anniversary of the end of the commitment period and at final liquidation (Katten, November 2019). On tax, Dechert reports that ILPA Principles 3.0 recommend repayment gross of taxes, which most GPs would be likely to resist (Dechert, October 2019). Cooley says managers generally resist returning amounts already paid to tax authorities, and that many agreements settle this with an after-tax clawback.

What catch-up terms are typical?

The classic private equity formulation is an annual preferred return of around 8%, then a GP catch-up, then an 80/20 split, according to Cooley’s June 2026 primer, which describes catch-ups as either full and immediate or tapered and describes preferred returns as much more common in private equity than in venture capital. No source read for this page publishes a current share of funds with a full catch-up, so how common it is cannot be given as a measured figure.

CMS, writing from London and Luxembourg, says many private funds investing in alternatives use a base hurdle of 7% to 9% IRR, and that while 100% catch-ups are not uncommon in certain private equity and venture capital funds, 50% is more common in private real estate (CMS, May 2024). Cooley’s “often around 8%” sits inside that range.

ILPA publishes a model LPA. Osborne Clarke describes the 2019 version as a European-style whole-of-fund waterfall with 20% carry, an 8% hurdle and an 80:20 GP catch-up, and calls that the general industry standard, but says the model shifts terms further towards LPs, particularly against US managers, who traditionally favour a deal-by-deal waterfall (Osborne Clarke, February 2020). The model agreement itself settles which side takes 80%: clause 14.3.3 pays the catch-up tier “[80]% to the General Partner and [20]%” to the limited partner, after a preferred return of “[8]%, compounded annually”, with the brackets marking terms left to negotiate (ILPA model LPA, whole-of-fund, July 2020). That is a partial catch-up, as in EisnerAmper’s second example. ILPA published Principles 3.0 in June 2019; its site describes a clawback appendix as the biggest change in Version 2 of the Principles (ILPA). Apart from those two points, which ILPA states on its own site, the ILPA points on this page are as the law firms named report them.

On waterfall type the sources disagree. Katten wrote in November 2019 that deal-by-deal remained the US market standard, while Cooley’s 2026 survey of private fund terms found approximately 90% of the funds reviewed used a European waterfall, without stating the sample size or fund types. Cooley adds that the prevalence of European waterfalls is especially notable in venture capital, which may explain much of the gap. Both can be true of different samples, and an LP should expect to meet either, wherever the fund is based.

What should an LP or an emerging manager check in a catch-up clause?

Before signing or issuing an LPA, check six terms, because each changes the dollar amount of the catch-up:

  1. Whether there is a catch-up at all, which decides whether the hurdle is soft or hard.
  2. The catch-up rate and the profit at which the tier completes. The tier is the preferred return times the carry rate, divided by the catch-up rate minus the carry rate.
  3. How the preferred return accrues. Katten reports that the ILPA model LPA calculates it from the date each contribution is drawn rather than the date it is invested, and whether it compounds changes the $46.93 million preferred return, and with it the $9.39 million cap on the clause.
  4. Whether the waterfall is whole-fund or deal-by-deal, and in a deal-by-deal fund the clawback: test dates, escrow share (20% to 30% is common, says Ropes & Gray), guarantees, and gross or after-tax repayment.
  5. For an emerging manager, whether the strategy carries a preferred return at all. Cooley says early-stage venture funds often return contributed capital before carry in place of an annual preferred return, which leaves no preferred-return catch-up to negotiate. Cooley adds that catch-ups can apply after a preferred return, after a premium carry hurdle or both, so a fund with premium carry can still have one.
  6. What profit the carry is measured on. Cooley distinguishes funds whose carry applies to investment gains without taking fund expenses into account from funds that debit fund expenses, as well as investment losses, against gains before carry is calculated; the example above has no fees or expenses, so it does not show the difference.

The LP playbook covers how to judge a fund by the cash it returns, which is where these terms show up on the statement. This page is general information, not legal or investment advice.

Sources

  1. EisnerAmper, Waterfalls and GP Catch up, 22 February 2024. Accessed 31 October 2026.
  2. Ropes & Gray, Don't Slip: Navigating the Private Equity Waterfall. Accessed 31 October 2026.
  3. Alter Domus, How Private Equity Waterfalls Work, 1 October 2025. Accessed 31 October 2026.
  4. Cooley, TheFundLawyer, Primer: Carried Interest in Private Equity and Venture Capital Funds, 10 June 2026. Accessed 31 October 2026.
  5. Osborne Clarke, Model LPA: just a conversation starter?, 12 February 2020. Accessed 31 October 2026.
  6. Dechert, Third Time Lucky? The ILPA Principles 3.0, 11 October 2019. Accessed 31 October 2026.
  7. Katten Muchin Rosenman, ILPA Publishes Model Limited Partnership Agreement Applying Principles 3.0, 19 November 2019. Accessed 31 October 2026.
  8. Origin Investments, What are Private Equity Waterfalls, Clawbacks & Catch-Up Clauses?, 9 March 2026. Accessed 31 October 2026.
  9. Institutional Limited Partners Association, ILPA Principles. Accessed 31 October 2026.
  10. CMS, Back to Basics | Funds And Waterfall Structures, 23 May 2024. Accessed 1 November 2026.
  11. Baker McKenzie, Luxembourg carried interest reform adopted, 27 January 2026. Accessed 1 November 2026.
  12. Mourant, New Luxembourg Carried Interest Tax Regime formally enacted, 10 February 2026. Accessed 1 November 2026.
  13. Institutional Limited Partners Association, Model Limited Partnership Agreement (Whole-of-Fund Waterfall), July 2020. Accessed 3 November 2026.