Draft for review. Not published, and not indexed.
Unmatched Capital
Explainer · Capital calls and distributions

Reading a capital account statement, line by line

A capital account statement is a fund's quarterly record of one investor's commitment, payments in and out, charges and net asset value, and the NAV should be net of the general partner's accrued carry. In our worked example a $6,330,000 account becomes $5,964,000 after $366,000 of accrued carry, and a $1,000,000 fall in valuation cuts NAV by only $634,000.

Written by Sam Adamson

Last reviewed

13 min read

9 sources

What is a capital account statement, and what must it show?

A capital account statement is the periodic record of one limited partner’s (LP) account in a fund: its commitment, payments in, distributions, charges and net asset value (NAV) at the reporting date. Invest Europe’s guidelines ask for confirmation that the NAV is reported net of the general partner’s (GP) unrealised carried interest. A US accounting firm, Bennett Thrasher, calls it a partners’ capital account statement, often referred to as a PCAP statement (Bennett Thrasher).

Among a fund’s capital calls and distributions, it is the one document that puts every cash movement and every charge on a single account. Invest Europe’s investor reporting guidelines, listed on its site as the 2024 edition of 25 January 2024, say each LP should receive its own statement, and Unmatched Capital counts 16 items on the list (Invest Europe). The guidelines are written for GPs who wish to claim compliance, so a given LP’s format still follows its limited partnership agreement (LPA) and administrator.

Group (Unmatched Capital’s grouping) Items on Invest Europe’s list
Commitment Percentage ownership in the fund or partnership; total commitment; total contributions to date; unfunded commitment; share of any outstanding bridge financing
Cash back Cumulative distributions; the amount of them that the manager can recall
Performance Realised portfolio gains or losses; unrealised portfolio gains or losses; other investment income or expense
Charges and the GP’s share Allocation to the carried interest partner; non-portfolio or operating income and expenses; management fees
Balances Capital account at fair value at the start of the period; capital account at fair value at the reporting date; confirmation that NAV is net of unrealised carried interest, and the amount deducted

The list covers the whole fund or the partnership the LP invested in, or both, and for parallel vehicles it should show the whole fund. An LP in a feeder should ask which of those its statement shows. The accounting firm Bennett Thrasher lists seven elements in its glossary entry: the opening capital balance, contributions, allocations of income and loss, distributions, withdrawals, adjustments such as revaluations or special allocations, and the closing capital balance (Bennett Thrasher). Those elements are the bridge, and Invest Europe’s list adds the lines that say what the LP can still be asked to pay and what is deducted from the closing balance.

Tax reporting of the same account depends on the country. In the United States, the IRS’s partner instructions for Schedule K-1 (Form 1065) say the partnership reports a partner’s beginning and ending capital account using the tax-basis method (IRS, 2025 instructions), whereas Invest Europe’s list asks for the capital account at fair value. Those are different measures, so one LP can see different balances on a K-1 and on a fund statement (Unmatched Capital’s reading of the two documents). This page covers the US form and the European guidelines only, and makes no claim about tax reporting elsewhere.

What does a worked statement look like, from opening balance to NAV?

A worked statement for one LP reconciles an opening capital account to a closing NAV in ten lines, and every line should be traceable to a call, a notice or the LPA. Every input below is an Unmatched Capital example input, not a real fund.

Example input Value
Commitment $10,000,000, on the same terms as every other LP, with no fee breaks
Capital called $3,000,000 on 1 January of year 1; $1,000,000 on 1 January of year 2; $1,500,000 on 1 January of year 3
Management fee 2% of commitment a year ($200,000), with a $20,000 fee offset in year 3
Fund expenses in year 3 $40,000
Year 3 gains Realised $600,000; increase in unrealised $1,100,000
Year 3 distribution $1,000,000 on 31 December, of which $200,000 is recallable
Account before year 3 Net income before carry of $350,000 over years 1 and 2; no carry accrued
Waterfall Whole fund: capital back, then an 8% preferred return compounded annually, then a 100% GP catch-up, then 20% carry, the terms used in GP catch-up
Carry basis Hypothetical liquidation at reported fair value on 31 December of year 3

The year 3 statement then bridges the account like this. The brackets are deductions.

Year 3 statement line Amount ($)
Opening capital account, 1 January (net of accrued carry, which was nil) 4,350,000
Contributions 1,500,000
Realised gain 600,000
Increase in unrealised gain 1,100,000
Management fee (200,000)
Fee offset 20,000
Fund expenses (40,000)
Increase in accrued carried interest (366,000)
Distribution (1,000,000)
Closing capital account (NAV), 31 December 5,964,000

Below the bridge, the memo lines read: commitment $10,000,000; paid-in capital $5,500,000; unfunded commitment $4,700,000, which is $4,500,000 plus the $200,000 recallable; NAV before carry $6,330,000; accrued carry deducted $366,000. These are Unmatched Capital’s calculations. On Invest Europe’s definitions, the distributions to paid-in ratio (DPI) is 0.18x, and the residual value to paid-in ratio (RVPI), which is measured net of carried interest, is 1.08x (Invest Europe glossary).

The sum of the lines is the first check an LP can make, because opening plus movements must equal closing to the dollar. Invest Europe lists a table bridging the opening and closing balance among its additional possible disclosures, so an LP whose statement lacks one has a published standard to point to when it asks for one (Invest Europe).

Which lines show what the LP can still be asked to pay?

Unfunded commitment, including any recallable amount, shows what the LP can still be asked to pay, and a share of bridge financing shows how much of it the fund has already spent. In our example the LP can still be asked for $4,700,000, which would take its total paid in to $10,200,000 against a $10,000,000 commitment, before any further recallable distribution. Invest Europe’s glossary defines unfunded commitment as the total capital still eligible to be called, typically the commitment less capital calls, except for short-term commitments returned and any recallable (recyclable) distributions (Invest Europe glossary).

Applied to the example, $10,000,000 less $5,500,000 paid in is $4,500,000, and the $200,000 recallable distribution makes the unfunded commitment $4,700,000. The paid-in capital of $5,500,000 plus $4,700,000 is $10,200,000. The statement should show the recallable amount as its own line, as Invest Europe’s list asks, and an LP should check whether the unfunded figure already includes it. The recallable distributions page covers the caps and expiry dates that decide how long that $200,000 stays exposed.

Invest Europe’s list also asks for the LP’s share of any outstanding bridge financing, which its glossary describes as financing at the fund level secured on LP commitments and used to fund investments or expenses temporarily. The mechanics, and what they do to reported IRR, are in subscription lines. On the statement, a balance there means the fund has spent money it has not yet called, so further calls are likely to follow. That share is not added to the unfunded commitment: the glossary describes bridge financing as financing in advance of capital calls, so the calls that repay it come out of the $4,700,000 the LP can already be asked for.

Do the fee and expense lines match the LPA?

The fee and expense lines match the LPA only if the LP can rebuild each from a base, a rate and an offset, and in our example the LP bore $220,000 of charges in year 3, which is 2.2% of commitment (Unmatched Capital’s calculation). Management fees are $200,000 gross, less a $20,000 offset, plus $40,000 of fund expenses.

Invest Europe’s list carries management fees and non-portfolio income and expenses as separate lines, and lists a split of expenses between establishment costs and ongoing operating costs as an additional possible disclosure (Invest Europe). The glossary’s example of a recallable distribution is one made in relation to management fees funded from capital calls in a fund’s early years, so where the LPA allows it, fees paid early can come back into unfunded commitment through a recallable distribution and be called again.

ILPA’s updated template goes further on fees. Citco, a fund administrator that endorses it, reports that the template adds more detailed fee, offset and expense categories, with arrangement and origination fees among the offsets, and separates internal chargebacks from external partnership expenses (Citco, March 2026). The questions to put to the GP are practical: what the fee base is, whether the rate has stepped down, which transaction fees were credited and in what share, and which expenses were paid to the GP or its affiliates.

How does accrued carry change the NAV an LP sees?

Accrued carry is the GP’s share of profit if the fund were wound up at reported values on the statement date, and it is deducted from the LP’s NAV so that the account shows only what would belong to the LP. Invest Europe’s list asks for the amount deducted, and a footnote to its example statement describes how the provision is calculated.

The provision for carried interest is calculated based on the hypothetical share of profits

Invest Europe, footnote to Example 5 in its Individual Capital Account illustration

The footnote adds that the calculation takes account of cash already distributed and the unrealised fair value of assets, as the LPA provides. Applied to our example, it takes five steps.

Step Amount ($)
Profit if wound up at reported values (cumulative net income before carry) 1,830,000
Preferred return owed: 779,136 on the year 1 call, 166,400 on the year 2 call, 120,000 on the year 3 call 1,065,536
Catch-up tier: preferred return times 20%, divided by (100% minus 20%) 266,384
Profit at which the catch-up completes 1,331,920
Accrued carry: 20% of $1,830,000, because profit is above the completion point 366,000

The catch-up formula is the one Zhi Man Huang of EisnerAmper gives, where an $80 preferred return needs a $20 catch-up, not the $16 that 20% of it would suggest (EisnerAmper, February 2024). The $366,000 is 5.8% of the $6,330,000 pre-carry account. Nothing has been paid to the GP: under the example’s whole-fund waterfall the $1,000,000 distribution returns capital first, so accrued carry is only a provision.

A NAV that is net of accrued carry, as Invest Europe asks, has already removed the GP’s share at today’s values. Invest Europe also allows an alternative, which shows the unrealised carry as if all investments were realised at reported fair value. If a statement in that form gives its closing balance before the carry, the LP sees $6,330,000, not $5,964,000, and its RVPI looks like 1.15x instead of 1.08x (Unmatched Capital’s calculations). The first question on every statement is whether the balance shown is before or after the carry line.

A NAV that is net of carry can still overstate what the LP ends up with, because it is a valuation at one date, and the publication’s reading is that the statement falls short of a forecast of net receipts in three ways. Invest Europe’s example states that fair values follow the International Private Equity and Venture Capital Valuation Guidelines, so each is an estimate of what an investment would fetch. The fund will go on charging management fees and expenses before it winds up, and each reduces the profit on which carry and the LP’s share are later measured. And the $200,000 recallable amount in the example can be called back within its limits, so part of the cash received may return to the fund. None of the three gaps is an error on the statement, and together they make the closing balance the starting point for a forecast.

How far does a change in valuation move the LP’s NAV?

Above the preferred return, a change in valuation moves the LP’s NAV by less than the change in value, and within the catch-up band by nothing at all, because accrued carry, which Invest Europe’s example calculates on unrealised fair value (Invest Europe), absorbs part of each move; below the preferred return, the LP bears every dollar of a fall. In our example, a $1,000,000 fall in the LP’s share of unrealised value cuts NAV by $634,000, from $5,964,000 to $5,330,000 (Unmatched Capital’s calculations).

Change in unrealised value Profit if wound up Accrued carry NAV
Down $1,000,000 830,000 0 5,330,000
Down $600,000 1,230,000 164,464 5,565,536
Down $400,000 1,430,000 286,000 5,644,000
No change 1,830,000 366,000 5,964,000
Up $500,000 2,330,000 466,000 6,364,000

Three regions follow from the waterfall. Below $1,065,536 of profit, the preferred return is not covered and carry is nil, so the LP bears every dollar of a fall. Between $1,065,536 and $1,331,920 the catch-up pays the GP every extra dollar, so NAV stays at $5,565,536 whatever the marks do within that band. Above $1,331,920 the LP keeps 80 cents of each dollar, which is why an upward move of $500,000 adds only $400,000.

This is the publication’s analysis, and it supports a decision rule: read the NAV as a range, and recompute the carry line. Where an LP is pro rata with all others and has no fee breaks, as in the example, its own contribution dates, distributions and NAV are enough to rebuild the preferred return and test the sign and size of the provision. Where the GP pays carry deal by deal, the statement also needs a line for carry paid and the clawback exposure, covered in European or American waterfall.

The strongest objection is that the administrator computes the provision under the LPA and the LP cannot see fund-wide inputs, so recomputing duplicates work and risks error. That holds for funds with side letters, fee breaks, multiple classes or an unusual waterfall. The answer is to ask for the schedule behind the carry line and to test whether the figure falls in the right region of the table above. The test tells the LP whether a mark-up is shared 80/20, taken by the GP, or kept in full.

What does ILPA’s updated reporting template add?

ILPA’s updated Reporting Template (version 2.0), released in January 2025, replaces the 2016 version for funds still in their investment period in Q1 2026 or commencing operations on or after 1 January 2026, and adds detail on fees and expenses, according to Katten and Citco, and on carried interest, according to Citco. The Institutional Limited Partners Association (ILPA), the LP trade body, says the template promotes more uniform reporting on fees, expenses and carried interest (ILPA).

Two law-firm and administrator summaries describe the changes. Katten, a law firm, reports more detail on cash flows, including offering and syndication costs, placement fees and partner transfers, and a required breakdown of internal chargebacks (Katten, February 2025). Citco reports that the carried interest section is now a reconciliation within the capital accounts statement section, with more detailed reporting of carry accrued, earned and paid. In Citco’s list, carried interest accrued is tied to unrealised profits, and carried interest earned to realised profits, including amounts held in escrow (Citco, March 2026).

Citco also sets out the delivery timing that ILPA is promoting: within 60 days of quarter-end for direct funds, 120 days for a fund of funds, with longer windows at fiscal year-end, subject to each fund’s LPA. The template’s layout is described here as Katten and Citco report it. The separate ILPA Performance Template is a different document, which Citco expects to be delivered to investors from Q1 2027.

What should an LP check on every statement?

An LP should check seven things on each statement, because each one ties a line to a document or a calculation the LP holds. Invest Europe lists the information a statement should carry, and the checks below are the publication’s analysis of how to use it (Invest Europe).

  1. The opening balance equals the last statement’s closing balance, and any major adjustment to a previous NAV is disclosed, which Invest Europe lists as an additional possible disclosure.
  2. The bridge adds up to the dollar, line by line.
  3. Unfunded commitment equals commitment less paid-in capital, plus the recallable amount, with the recallable amount and its expiry stated.
  4. The management fee equals the LPA’s base times its rate and the offset is shown separately; where the statement splits expenses between establishment and operating costs, an optional disclosure in Invest Europe’s list, the split matches the LPA.
  5. The closing balance is stated net of accrued carry, with the amount deducted. If the carry line already sits inside the bridge, as the $366,000 does in the example, the closing balance is already net and nothing more comes off. Only where the closing balance is given before carry, with the carry shown outside the bridge, subtract it before judging performance or RVPI.
  6. The accrued carry passes the test in the table above, using the LPA’s own rates. On the example’s terms that means nil below the preferred return, absorbing the catch-up band, then 20% of profit; with a partial catch-up the LP’s NAV still moves inside the band, and a different carry rate moves the bands.
  7. The statement says whether it covers the whole fund, the LP’s partnership or both, and how fair value was set. Invest Europe’s example cites the International Private Equity and Venture Capital Valuation Guidelines.

Where a check fails, the question goes to the GP or its administrator in writing, naming the line and the LPA clause. The LP playbook covers how to judge a fund by the cash it returns, which is where a clean statement starts to matter. This page is general information, not legal or investment advice.

Sources

  1. Invest Europe, Investor reporting guidelines, Investor information (Capital Account requirements), 25 January 2024. Accessed 31 October 2026.
  2. Invest Europe, Investor reporting guidelines, Individual Capital Account (Example 5). Accessed 31 October 2026.
  3. Invest Europe, Glossary | Investor reporting guidelines. Accessed 31 October 2026.
  4. Institutional Limited Partners Association, ILPA Reporting Template. Accessed 31 October 2026.
  5. Citco, ILPA Reporting and New Performance Template, 9 March 2026. Accessed 31 October 2026.
  6. Katten Muchin Rosenman, ILPA Publishes Updated Reporting Template and New Performance Template, 18 February 2025. Accessed 31 October 2026.
  7. Bennett Thrasher (accounting firm), glossary, Partners' Capital Account Statement. Accessed 1 November 2026.
  8. EisnerAmper (Zhi Man Huang), Using Waterfalls to Allocate an Investment's Distributable Proceeds: GP Catch-Ups with Examples, 22 February 2024. Accessed 31 October 2026.
  9. Internal Revenue Service, Partner's Instructions for Schedule K-1 (Form 1065) (2025), Item L. Accessed 1 November 2026.